Monday, March 2, 2009

White And WINNERS!!!

Boy, did it snow today- everything was WHITE!!! I was thrilled to sleep in a little and putter around the house. I got in a bit of laundry and made some "freeze-ahead" meals. Time flies when you're having fun ;) Really flies. I'm embarassed to say that I am still in my pj's! Well, no use changing now!



Even though, it was a cold morning and I should want something warm, I was in the mood for cold cereal! I think it's because I am addicted to this TJ's High Fiber Fruit and Nut Multigrain Medley. If I am going to keep eating this, I will have to come up with a shorter name cuz this is ridiculous!!! I ate my cereal (how's that???) with 1 c. blueberries and 1/2 c. unsweetened Vanilla Almond Breeze for 3 POINTS...





Lunch was a roasted pepper, spinach and cheese sammie on whole wheat tuscan pane with a side of split pea soup and a handful of grapes for 6 POINTS...




I felt like having a snack this afternoon, mainly because I was bored moreso than hungry. I realize this is not in accordance with Intuitive Eating, but at least I was able to recognize that instead of going into an eating trance like I normally do. I guess it's all part of the journey;) So, I gave in to my snack attack with a Weight Watchers Strawberry Yogurt topped with a crumbled FiberPlus Chocolate Chip Bar for 3 POINTS... Can you tell I'm trying to "use up" my "bar stash"??!!


I also ended up grabbing a few other snacks; a couple chocolates and some bites of this and that. I wasn't too worried because I haven't used any of my extra Weekly Allowance POINTS, yet this week. Hmm...seems I say this and then, the next day I go haywire, but I really am committed this week, so there will be no "haywire behavior"!!


Dinner was a serving of Italian Meatloaf, sauteed eggplant, tomatoes,chickpeas and a whole wheat roll. Wait, make that 2 rolls. Yep, more Weekly Allowance POINTS! It was a very brown 12 POINT dinner...




And I can't let the day go without dessert. Here's a childhood favorite with a twist: PB2 Smores! Graham cracker, large marshmallow, 1 Hershey's kiss and PB2. A 3 POINT blast from the past...


Before I head to bed, I have to....... (Shred would have fit really well in here, but...) strength train! Yep, that's my new goal for March! I'm gonna switch things up a bit and do a strength training routine from my Exercise Anywhere cards on M,W,F and save the cardio for the other days. I've been doing cardio every day for 19 months, so it feels a little weird to not be doing that today! But, I'm willing to try it out for this month and see what happens with the scale and my body :) Oh, and speaking of Exercise Anywhere cards, I need to announce the winners of my very first giveaway!!!! The winners are Bre and Me, Only Better !!!! Thanks so much to everyone for participating; I hope to have more giveaways in the future!!
Have a great night =)

7 comments:

Kelly said...

Congrats to the winners!

And that smore looks so totally yummy. I want one. :)

Me, Only Better said...

I am so excited! Thanks!

Your cereal with blueberries looks so good and reminds me of summer!! I can't wait for all the season of berries!

Juliet said...

Yum! I love the idea of crumbling a bar into yogurt! :)

Kari said...

That smore looks too good this late at night. lol. I'm curious to see how the change of routine works out for you. I bet it will be a nice change!

Angie All The Way said...

Oh poop I think I missed the entry for that one! How fun!

Your food looks fantabulous!!! YUM!

katecooks said...

wow! sorry i've been mia :) looks like you had a great weekend. i am seriously impressed at the restraint you showed with all those desserts at the shower and v-day party! love the panini and that you lost all those inches!! congrats marisa, thats AMAZING!!!

obesity said...

You can eliminate weight naturally with help of some herbs/Diets , its worth try