Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Oh, Behave!

I almost didn't post tonight because it's a little past my bedtime, but I felt like today was a better on -track day, so I thought I would make sure to document it - lol!

I hopped on the elliptical first thing this morning and did a quick 35 minutes. I had planned on getting in some strength training tonight, but that didn't happen since we had dinner company. I really want to start incorporating more strength training, especially arms. Mine are flappin' in the wind; need to tone those babies up!

Breakfast was a beautious bowl of blue. I used 3/4 c. High Fiber O's, 1/2 c. unsweetened vanilla Almond Breeze and 1 cup of blueberries for 3 POINTS...



I've been going for bigger lunches lately, but I skimped today since we were having a big dinner. I went with a hummus wrap using 4 tbsp. TJ's original hummus, baby spinach, roasted pepper and tomatoes in a La Tortilla Factory Wrap and 1 c. watermelon for 4 POINTS...

I spent the rest of the afternoon chop, chop, chopping veggies and prepping for dinner. During my chop extravaganza, I got a fun package ! My "winnings" from the BSI challenge came all the way from the UK! Thanks, Lara! Can't wait to try them...

The daughters came home from school and I noticed that I immediately wanted to have a snack. I wasn't very hungry, but I think it has just become a habit. This got me thinking about an article I read recently ( I don't remember where) about having to retrain your mind with respect to these eating behaviors. It's basically an exercise in behavior modification. That makes sense to me. I have gotten used to the routine of children coming home, then snack. I'm used to it. My body is used to it. I shovel in the snacks and dopamine surges through my body! Whooo hoooo! So, I decided to change the behavior from eating to drinking. No, not "happy hour" drinking! Just ice tea or maybe a shake. Now, when the daughters come home(well, at least til school's out next week!), I will "think" drink instead of snack/eat. Most times I am not hungry any way. I am just eating to eat. Today's drink was a Chocolate Strawberry Crackshake for 2 POINTS...



That held me over nicely until dinner. We had guests for dinner tonight: my mother-in-law, father-in-law and neice, Nikki! Today is my mother-in- law's birthday and Mon. was my father- in-law's, so I had them over to celebrate. I decided that having a healthy, lowfat dinner was okay. Really. I struggled with this for 2 days. I normally would have an elaborate and not necessarily health conscious spread, but considering the way I have been eating lately, I did not want to add any more fuel to the fire. The one thing that I left out of the "healthy" factor was dessert. Dessert is my mother-in-law's fave and heck, it's her birthday, so she should be able to have something a bit decadent!
The birthday dinner consisted of grilled chicken breasts, thighs and 2 ribeyes (for the guys) topped with a mozzarella and roasted pepper salsa...


whole wheat couscous with roasted vegetables...


romaine salad with cucumbers dressed with evoo and balsamic...


assorted charred grilled veggies...

My plate: chicken thigh with 1 tbsp. mozzarella and roasted pepper salsa, 1 c. couscous with roasted veggies and grilled veggies for 9 POINTS...

I felt pretty good about that! I didn't dig into any bread or have any seconds. We sang "happy birthday" and I put out dessert, but only took 2 bites from big daughter's leftovers. I had 2 cups of coffee with half and half for 1 POINT and that satisfied me. I was smart enough to send the leftover cake home with the MIL, so no future damage may occur. Whew, good to be back! I just gotta get on a nice roll, now. But, would you believe I have another graduation party this Saturday??!! UGH! I'll manage it....
Don't forget to enter my Larabar giveaway, if you haven't already! I see there are lots of responses so far, but it's not too late. I'll be choosing the winner tomorrow night, so make sure to check back to see if you won!
Have a great night =)

15 comments:

Andrea@WellnessNotes said...

Sounds like a great day! Good job! :)

LK- Healthy Delicious said...

yay for a better day! you can do it!!

Reen said...

Great job! You dealt with a bunch of difficults in a successful way! Woohoo! That couscous looks great. Haven't made that in a while. Hmmm.

jessi said...

Your dinner looks soo good. Especially the couscous! I really enjoy your blog!

Weight Watchers Chic said...

That steak looks really tasty! Good job on keepin on keepin on...

Rebecca said...

Your food looks extra special today! All those veg look delicious.

A Daunting Tale of Scale Warfare said...

Dinner looks so yummy!


You did an awesome job staying on track yesterday :) It's great to document the good days to go back to look out when times get tough!

superbecca said...

With a dinner like that I'd bet that they didn't even notice that it was designed to be low fat. I think anyone would have been happy to come over and have that dinner.

♥ Dee ♥ said...

You are so inspirational! I jones all the time when having dinner parties, about the food I'm going to make. But dammit, I make a lot of healthy YUMMY foods. Nothing wrong with that.

katecooks said...

great job! i think it was smart to make a yummy meal that you could enjoy as well. i bet everything tasted fabulous and you didn't need to make chicken parm and mashed potatoes or whatever to achieve that! if it tastes good, i dont think anyone else notices whether or not it is healthy, you know?

Kelly said...

So glad that today was better for ya. :) YEAH!

I really love looking at your foods. Grilled veggies sounds great. Something I've never tried to do but should.

Tofu: do you get firm or extra firm?

Danica's Daily said...

What a fabulous and healthy dinner you cook for your inlaws! Great day all day.....You are doing awesome!

balanceisbest said...

Way to go! Glad you're feeling more "on track". I am with you on the strength training - I have granny arms and I'm only 24!

I love larabars and would love to try the cherry pie. :)

Kaneil, balanceisbest

Thinspired said...

Hi Marisa! So behind on my blog reading...yikes! I'm so glad you got the bars. I hope you enjoy them!
Love all the blueberries...reminds me that I have some in my freezer that need to be eaten :D

disa said...

免費A片,色情網站,色情遊戲,情色文學,麗的色遊戲,色情,色情影片,同志色教館,色色網,色遊戲,自拍,本土自拍,kk俱樂部,後宮電影院,後宮電影,85cc免費影城,85cc免費影片,免費影片,免費小遊戲,免費遊戲,小遊戲,遊戲,好玩遊戲,好玩遊戲區,A片,情趣用品,遊戲區,史萊姆好玩遊戲,史萊姆,遊戲基地,線上遊戲,色情遊戲,遊戲口袋,我的遊戲口袋,小遊戲區,手機遊戲,貼圖,A片,伊莉討論區,主機代管,虛擬主機,專屬主機,實體主機,獨立主機,網域申請,網頁空間,推薦虛擬主機,網域,網域註冊,伊莉,情趣,色情漫畫,遊戲,好玩遊戲,成人漫畫,成人文學,視訊美女,視訊做愛,正妹牆,伊莉討論區,伊莉論壇,色情,色情影片,同志色教館,情色a片,情色遊戲,85cc成人片,我的遊戲口袋,小遊戲區,貼圖,情趣用品,情趣,情趣用品,情趣,情趣用品,情趣,情趣用品,情趣,情趣用品,情趣